Skip to content

Inventory

  • This is a copy of our earliest working document with provisional outline information only – there may be errors.
  • More details are currently being assembled with greater accuracy for what will be the final catalogue.
  • There are some deliberate gaps in the numbering sequence.

FILE NAME

TITLE OR DETAILS FROM TAPE

LENGTH

DATE OF RECORDING / BROADCAST

AWC-001

Mr Jimmy Gratton 1969

19:29.0

01-Jan-69

AWC-002

Hilda & Jack Hodgson

13:14.0

 

AWC-003

Mr Fred Wood Canal horse buying

03:25.0

18-Apr-85

AWC-004

Mr Ernest Johnson - Middlewich

09:17.0

23-Apr-85

AWC-005

Mr John Blunn - Gnosall

05:34.0

24-Apr-85

AWC-006

Mr Safe

15:40.0

26-Apr-85

AWC-007

Mrs Mary Safe

16:32.0

26-Apr-85

AWC-008

Mr Bob Brown - Fradley Junction 3

15:28.0

30-Apr-85

AWC-009

Mr Bob Brown 2

07:08.0

30-Apr-85

AWC-010

Mr Bill Sutton Section Inspector - Fradley Junction

06:52.0

30-Apr-85

AWC-011

Harry & Nelly Jennings

16:17.0

02-May-85

AWC-012

Mr Bernard Talbot - Market Drayton 1

16:36.0

16-May-85

AWC-013

Mr Bernard Talbot - Market Drayton 2

16:26.0

18-May-85

AWC-014

Mr Bernard Talbot - Market Drayton 3

08:49.0

16-May-85

AWC-015

Mr Les Platt - Market - Drayton 1

08:44.0

16-May-85

AWC-016

Mr Les Platt - Market Drayton 1

15:03.0

16-May-85

AWC-017

Mr & Mrs Arthur Adkins

14:33.0

17-May-85

AWC-018

Mr Reg Booth - Audlem

15:36.0

17-May-85

AWC-019

Mr Jack Williams - Audlem

16:32.0

17-May-85

AWC-020

Mr & Mrs Morris - Tyrley Wharf, Market Drayton

16:29.0

20-May-85

AWC-021

William Arthur Grimes - Wolverhampton

16:24.0

21-May-85

AWC-022

Mr Ken Wrigley - Kinver

08:52.0

22-May-85

AWC-023

Mr Philip Garrett - Stourport

06:20.0

22-May-85

AWC-024

Mr George Wood - Greensforge

11:35.0

24-May-85

AWC-025

Mrs Margaret Wood - Kingswinford + Mr George Wood (briefly)

09:30.0

24-May-85

AWC-026

Mr Bert Baily Mrs Agnes Hollinshead

11:52.0

29-May-85

AWC-027

MISSING

 

03-Jun-85

AWC-028

Mrs Eliza Hodgkins shop assistant  - Polesworth

08:09.0

03-Jun-85

AWC-029

Mr George Chadwick - Bridge Cottage Atherstone

09:14.0

03-Jun-85

AWC-030

Mrs Clark - Braunston

13:11.0

04-Jun-85

AWC-031

Mr Hubert Clark, FMC Office - Braunston

11:27.0

04-Jun-85

AWC-032

Mr Noel James - Hillmorton

12:15.0

04-Jun-85

AWC-033

Mr Henry Grantham - Whilton Locks Northampton

11:32.0

04-Jun-85

AWC-034

Mr Fred Fielding - Norton Junction Salvo & Aster

09:58.0

04-Jun-85

AWC-035

Mr Izaiah Atkins - Polesworth

16:21.0

06-Jun-85

AWC-036

Mr Walter Green - Atherstone

16:28.0

06-Jun-85

AWC-037

Mr John William Scott – Shardlow

13:27.0

10-Jun-85

AWC-038

Mr Jack Meredith – Loughborough

12:03.0

11-Jun-85

AWC-039

Jack Monk - Leicester

16:14.0

11-Jun-85

AWC-040

Mr George Durran – Foxton, Leics

11:27.0

26-Jun-85

AWC-041

Mrs Daisy Dainty – Fleckney, Leics

16:12.0

12-Jun-85

AWC-042

Mrs Alice Barnett – Kilby Bridge Leics

13:16.0

12-Jun-85

AWC-043

Mr Reg Barnett – White House, Kilby Bridge, Wigston 1

16:20.0

12-Jun-85

AWC-044

Mr Reg Barnett – Kilby Bridge, Leices 2

16:20.0

12-Jun-85

AWC-045

Mr Reg Barnett – Kilby Bridge, Leices – Harecastle!

15:49.0

19-Jun-85

AWC-046

Miss Gwen Gilbert – Welsford Arm

16:08.0

19-Jun-85

AWC-047

Mr Harold Gee – Section Inspector, Hatton

14:37.0

21-Jun-85

AWC-048

Mr Albert Taylor (Ginger) – Napton

15:49.0

22-Jun-85

AWC-049

Brian Nicholl, Sirius & Arcturus – Cassio Bridge

45:56.0

25-Jun-85

AWC-050

Mr Alf Best – Rickmansworth 1

05:24.0

25-Jun-85

AWC-051

Mr Alf Best –Maple Cross,  Rickmansworth 2

15:45.0

25-Jun-85

AWC-052

Mr Alf Best, Mrs Best  –Maple Cross, nr Rickmansworth 3

16:00.0

25-Jun-85

AWC-053

Fred Parker – Hatton (Dry Dock)

13:41.0

27-May-85

AWC-054

Mr William Taylor, Chargehand, Napton Brickworks, Southam

09:17.0

28-Jun-85

AWC-055

Mrs Elizabeth Hone, boatwoman – Kidlington

05:20.0

28-Jun-85

AWC-056

Mr Tom Clarke – Lock keeper, Dudswell, nr Berkhampstead

17:35.0

28-Jun-85

AWC-057

Mr Horace Peter Mew – Bulbourne Yard 1

16:28.0

29-Jun-85

AWC-058

Mr Horace Peter Mew – Bulbourne Yard 2

10:09.0

29-Jun-85

AWC-059

Mr Jim Higgs, “True running”, worked for Joe & Charlie Bushell – Tring 1

15:25.0

29-Jun-85

AWC-060

Mr Jim Higgs 2 – Tring

07:54.0

29-Jun-85

AWC-061

Mr Jack Wilson, boatman “always wearing a cap”  – Leighton Buzzard 1

15:59.0

29-Jun-85

AWC-062

Mr Jack Wilson 2

04:54.0

29-Jun-85

AWC-063

Mr Tom Almond, Wigan 1

15:23.0

09-Jul-85

AWC-064

Mr Tom Almond, Wigan 2

16:09.0

09-Jul-85

AWC-065

Mr Norman Johnson, former boat-builder at Mayor’s Yard, Wigan

13:09.0

09-Jul-85

AWC-066

Mr Brian Robinson 1

15:43.0

10-Jul-85

AWC-067

Mr Brian Robinson 2

16:37.0

10-Jul-85

AWC-068

Mr Jim Cassidy, ex-boatbuilder – Burnley

10:45.0

10-Jul-85

AWC-069

Mr Harry Swain, lengthsman LLC, Houghton, nr Blackburn

16:15.0

09-Jul-85

AWC-070

Mr Hedley Lupton – Gargrave

05:48.0

11-Jul-85

AWC-071

Mrs Mabel Lupton – Gargrave

16:43.0

11-Jul-85

AWC-072

Mr Joe Robinson, bank ranger – Foulridge, Colne

10:13.0

10-Jul-85

AWC-073

Mr Joe Bridge, Skipton 1

15:12.0

11-Jul-85

AWC-074

Mr Joe Bridge, Skipton 2

04:29.0

11-Jul-85

AWC-075

Mr Albert Taylor (Ginger) – Napton

07:00.0

22-Jun-85

AWC-076

Jack Kent – Daventry 1

16:24.0

 

AWC-077

Jack Kent – Daventry 2

15:22.0

 

AWC-078

On The Cut Programme 1 Mr George Marlow

20:58.0

05-Aug-84

AWC-079

On The Cut Programme 2 Mr George Marlow

23:15.0

12-Aug-84

AWC-080

On The Cut Programme 3 Richard Johnson

21:18.0

19-Aug-84

AWC-081

On the Cut Programme 4

22:13.0

26-Aug-84

AWC-082

On The Cut Programme 5 Len Beardmore

22:00.0

02-Sep-84

AWC-083

On The Cut Programme 6 William Hodgson Boatpainter

24:55.0

09-Sep-84

AWC-086

On The Cut Programme 9 Mr & Mrs E. Gorton

21:26.0

30-Sep-84

AWC-087

OTC extracts 1A 1B 2B

12:09.0

 

AWC-088

On The Cut 1B

12:23.0

 

AWC-089

On The Cut 2

10.33.0

 

AWC-090

OTC 5-6 Horses & Motors

10:24.0

 

AWC-091

Band 1 On The Cut sig. (AW)

13:32.0

 

AWC-092-1

On The Cut Script Meeting

25:43.0

 

AWC-092-2

On The Cut Script Meeting

20:04.0

 

AWC-100

Caldon 1

28:28.0

 

AWC-101

Caldon 2

27:25.0

 

AWC-102

Caldon 3

30:07.0

 

AWC-103

Caldon 4

30:16.0

 

AWC-104

Caldon 5

30:26.0

 

AWC-105

Canal at Etruria – Locks - Alan Jeffreys

20:56.0

 

AWC-106

EP1 2T

31:18.0

 

AWC-107

EP2 2T

16:08.0

 

AWC-108-1

EP3 2T

14:42.0

 

AWC-108-2

EP3 2T

06:00.0

 

AWC-109

Ellesmere Prt orig

17:38.0

 

AWC-110-1

Richard Johnson D Ellesmere Port 1995

15:44.0

17-Feb-95

AWC-110-2

Richard Johnson D Ellesmere Port 1995

15:44.0

17-Feb-95

AWC-111

BOX LABEL: Mick Emery - Some Do Some Don't / TAPE LABEL: Ellesmere Port Recalled

14:59.0

 

AWC-112-1

Richard Johnson Ellesmere Port 2

11:59.0

17-Feb-95

AWC-112-2

French exchange

16:29.0

17-Feb-95

AWC-113-1

Towpath prog 1

28.28.0

 

AWC-113-2

Towpath prog 2

28:03.0

 

AWC-113-3

Towpath prog 3

27:23.0

 

AWC-114-1

Towpath prog 4

27:23.0

 

AWC-114-2

Towpath prog 5

28:33.0

 

AWC-114-3

Towpath prog 6

30:38.0

 

AWC-115

Towpath Mrs Gorton etc

31:48.0

 

AWC-116

Towpath inserts etc. Mr Gorton Tape 2

35:33.0

 

AWC-117

Richard Johnson - Boatman - Seaford St Stoke 1993

11:49.0

 

AWC-118

Boating Girls

06:17.0

 

AWC-119

Oakhill Trent Vale Newcastle Canal Mrs Lunt

30:50.0

 

AWC-120

Richard Johnson – All About Boats

19:38.0

 

AWC-121

Richard Johnson MSC – Manchester Ship Canal

30:50.0

 

AWC-122

Brian Robinson - canals

15:51.0

 

AWC-123

Miss GW Gilbert

21:23.0

 

AWC-124

Agnes Hollinshead, Wheelock

16:20.0

 

AWC-125

President

28:23.0

 

AWC-126

Tittesworth A & B

27:38.0

 

AWC-127-a

Caldon opening interviews

08:30.0

 

AWC-127-b

Caldon opening speaches

06:06.0

 

AWC-130

Tales Out Of School Programme 4 Hanley High School

12:27.0

11-Oct-81

AWC-131

Mark Bailey / Tales

15:59.0

10-Nov-82

AWC-132

Tales Out Of School Harry Sylvester of Birches Head Levels to be adjusted

16:42.0

20-Oct-82

AWC-133

You Write to Say Harry Sylvester

14:37.0

24-May-83

AWC-134

Harry Sylvester – Just Listening

18:00.0

05-Feb-89

AWC-135

Speaking Up Programme 1 We Don’t Want No Education Biddulph High School

10:16.0

 

AWC-136

Punk Blues - readthrough

10:46.0

 

AWC-137

Roy Fisher - poetry

13:24.0

 

AWC-140

In a manner of speaking Programme 4: Local pronunciation John Levitt

30:40.0

06-Feb-80

AWC-141

In a manner of speaking Programme 6: Folklore & Children’s Games John Levitt

29:29.0

17-Feb-80

AWC-142

First Edition In a Manner of Speaking Potteries dialect Weeks 32 & 34 – 4th-15th August Ten bands John Levitt

31:05.0

04-Aug-80

AWC-143

Opening of Locally Speaking Brian Redhead

02:02.0

 

AWC-144

Compilation 13 voices town / country Locally Speaking

00:48.0

 

AWC-145

Bentilee Middle School Speaking Up Programme 2 Nothing Really Fer Do

09:40.0

23-Jan-80

AWC-146

Bentilee Middle School Speaking Up Programme 5 The Roles of the Sexes

09:43.0

17-Oct-79

AWC-147

Studio Meeting Local Speech

 

01-Jan-80

AWC-148

Local Speech – studio mtg unedited

16:08.0

 

AWC-149

Arnold Miller talking to children playing games

04:40.0

01-Jan-71

AWC-150

Plain Talk

16:24.0

09-Jun-83

AWC-151

Susie Cooper

06:16.0

 

AWC-152

Bernard Vickers - Saddlers

22:23.0

 

AWC-153

Potclays interview

14:20.0

 

AWC-154

Dr Cubban BCR on clay

17:03.0

 

AWC-155

Presser

10:11.0

 

AWC-156

Mrs Clay - Milton Aluminium etc.

33:53.0

 

AWC-157

AW & JW at Shelton Bar

14:11.0

24-Jun-78

AWC-158

Foot rot - Pam Sandiford

08:08.0

 

AWC-159

FOAF - Sheep farm: Barry and Barry's mum

19:42.0

 

AWC-160

FOAF 3 and 4 Maerbrook

32:29.0

 

AWC-161

FOAF 5-6 Chelford Market

24:00.0

 

AWC-162

FOAF 11/12 Farming equipment Visit to a farmer's shop in Leek

33:06.0

 

AWC-163

FOAF 13/14 Chickens / Poultry - Vist to poultry farm

32:58.0

 

AWC-164

FOAF 23 Fish Farm Danesbridge Fish farm visit

10:09.0

 

AWC-165

LWW 1 Supply & Treatment A&B David – Water Supply & Treatment A&B

24:50.0

 

AWC-166-1

Industrial Heritage Trail Prog 1  3¾ips

29:39.0

 

AWC-166-2

Industrial Heritage Trail Prog 2  3¾ips

29:42.0

 

AWC-167

Temptations live (not John Price - Industry Year)

14:36.0

 

AWC-168

Charities Aid Foundation

13:41.0

 

AWC-169-1

Alison Reynolds

05:15.0

 

AWC-169-2

Steetley Brick, Tunstall

10:18.0

 

AWC-170

AW-Sample-012 - Millicent Programme 1 Lady of Compassion

44:53.0

 

AWC-171

Millicent programme 2 Countess of Chell

45:07.0

 

AWC-172

Millicent programme 3 Sister Millicent (spool label: Millicent 7, 8, 9)

45:35.0

 

AWC-173

Millicent Programme 4 That fool of a woman

45:15.0

 

AWC-174

Just Listening

34:32.0

31-Aug-88

AWC-175

Nineteenth century working children Prog 1 Climbing Boys

20:14.0

18-Sep-80

AWC-176

Nineteenth century working children Prog 2 The Textile Workers

20:16.0

25-Sep-80

AWC-177

Nineteenth century working children Prog 3 The Iron & Steel Workers

20:09.0

02-Oct-80

AWC-178

Nineteenth century working children Prog 4 Winning Coal

20:19.0

09-Oct-80

AWC-179

Nineteenth century working children Prog 5 Making Pots

20:14.0

16-Oct-80

AWC-180

Nineteenth century working children Prog 6 Home Life for Working Boys & Girls

19:41.0

23-Oct-80

AWC-181

Romance of Staffordshire Programme 1 Molly Leigh

27:32.0

11-Mar-79

AWC-183

Romance of Staffordshire Programme 3 Molly Albin & Jack Wilson

29:33.0

25-Mar-79

AWC-185

Romance of Staffordshire – 5 bands Joseph Capper of Tunstall – read by Peter Legge

37:35.0

 

AWC-186

The Corn Riots of Congleton - ROS

15:34.0

18-Nov-84

AWC-187

Ned Saunterer - Story by H. Wedgwood – Peter Legge 4 bands only

24:39.0

13-Dec-84

AWC-188

Theophilus Smith + Etruria Ghost - H Wedgwood

32:00.0

17-Dec-84

AWC-189

Romance of Staffordshire (Wedgwood) The Old Soldier Parts 1, 2, 3, & 4

25:20.0

 

AWC-190

Romance of Staffordshire (Wedgwood) The Old Soldier Parts 5, 6 & 7

17:00.0

 

AWC-191

Romance of Staffordshire 5 bands

33:18.0

 

AWC-192

Romance of Staffordshire Old Customs in Hanley Band 1

08:06.0

 

AWC-193

Just listening - Includes Roy 2 St john's Alton

30:25.0

08-Nov-87

AWC-194

Just listening John Ford on Old Wives' Tale, Visit to Johnson's birthplace, Lichfield

33:43.0

21-Feb-88

AWC-195

Just listening No Yellows

34:54.0

21-Feb-88

AWC-196

Just listening Probably the very last edition of the series in Art's hands

30:15.0

02-Jul-89

AWC-197

The Way We Were Programme 1 Peter Legge

28:00.0

17-Sep-78

AWC-198

The Way We Were Programme 2 Boys & Girls Like Saturday Night

29:00.0

24-Sep-78

AWC-199

The Way We Were Programme 3 / A suburb of hell

30:44.0

01-Oct-78

AWC-200

The Way We Were Programme 4 / Home Sweet Home

27:26.0

08-Oct-78

AWC-201

James Brindley Engineer / Programme 1

25:54.0

 

AWC-202

MISSING - Programme 2

   

AWC-203

James Brindley Engineer / Programme 3 Wind, Wheels and Water [reel says prog 4 - ?]

28:22.0

01-Jul-79

AWC-204

MISSING - Programme 4 [or 3?]

   

AWC-205

James Brindley Engineer / Programme 5 Two centuries after

29:26.0

15-Jul-79

AWC-206

James Brindley Engineer / Programme 6

30:47.0

 

AWC-207

James Brindley Engineer Banded Inserts

15:11.0

 

AWC-208

Jos. Wedgwood Master Potter

27:25.0

 

AWC-209

Master Wedgwood & Mister Brindley (from “Square One” – national-regional History series (Denis Stuart)

   

AWC-210

Square One / Master Wedgwood & Mister Brindley programme 2

19:14.0

31-Jan-75

AWC-211

Portraits from North Staffs history no.4 - A volcano of epidemics

29:50.0

 

AWC-212

Local History Project St Gregory's Longton 9.2.89

   

AWC-213

City, Town & Country 17

15:11.0

 

AWC-214

The Ballad of Christina Collins

26:31.0

 

AWC-215

Election 1790

30:48.0

 

AWC-216

AW-Sample-007 - N.U. Lyme By-election 1969 Denis Stuart

18:00.0

 

AWC-217

The Dark Street Shineth – Christmas special, looking at Victorian Christmases in the Potteries (drama/documentary)

42:02.0

25-Dec-76

AWC-218

AW-Sample-006 - Jimmy Moss

27:42.0

 

AWC-219

AW-Sample-011 - History Prog demo only

39:05.0

 

AWC-220

Charles Shaw - An Old Potter  / read by Dave Bloor

17:30.0

27-Mar-83

AWC-221

What’s In a Name? Rose Wheat - North Staffs Poly graduation

09:48.0

 

AWC-222

What’s In A Name? 1 Bentilee

11:17.0

 

AWC-223

What’s In a Name? – The S.A. Connection

06:48.0

26-Jan-87

AWC-224

What’s in a Name? - Etruria

10:57.0

02-Feb-87

AWC-225

My Pleasure John Pazio

13:06.0

14-May-87

AWC-226

Rose Wheat County Record Office

07:06.0

21-Sep-87

AWC-227

Rose Wheat Alderman Geen

06:55.0

19-Oct-87

AWC-228

Rose Wheat On the Map

08:46.0

09-Nov-87

AWC-229

Rose Wheat Clayton

06:44.0

04-Jan-88

AWC-230

Rose Wheat – Leek Diary

05:20.0

11-Jan-88

AWC-231

Rose Wheat – Stoke Station 1

07:00.0

20-Jan-88

AWC-232

Rose Wheat – Stoke Station 2

10:21.0

20-Jan-88

AWC-233

Rose Wheat Compass Windmills

06:11.0

21-Jan-88

AWC-234

Rose Wheat Silverdale St Luke’s

09.05.0

25-Jan-88

AWC-235

Rose Wheat Cliffville

08:18.0

02-Feb-88

AWC-236

Rose Wheat Keele Cleric

05:00.0

21-Feb-88

AWC-237

Rose Wheat Philip Astley

07:39.0

29-Feb-88

AWC-238

Rose Wheat – Croxden Abbey

13:58.0

07-Mar-88

AWC-239

Rose Wheat Bridestones 1 / Rose Wheat Bridestones 2

10:30.0

18-Apr-88

AWC-240

Rose Wheat Stafford Gaol

07.00.0

14-Nov-88

AWC-241

Rose Wheat The Dickens of a Christmas

09:05.0

05-Dec-88

AWC-242

Rose Wheat – Hippodrome John Shaw Stoke

08:51.0

01-Dec-88

AWC-243

Rose Wheat Newcastle Riot 1715

05:50.0

16-Jan-89

AWC-244

Pigeon Fancier Jeff Crompton

15:13.0

 

AWC-245

Chronicles 4 Mills of Leek Paul Anderton

13:37.0

 

AWC-246

Chronicles Alan Bednall 2

06:24.0

 

AWC-247

Chronicles 2 Cock Inn Lee

13:08.0

 

AWC-248

Rose Wheat John Wedgwood’s Fortune

05:48.0

 

AWC-249

Rose Wheat Royal Visits

07:36.0

 

AWC-250

Christmas is Coming Programme 2

16:07.0

 

AWC-251

Timothy Trow - Alison [?]

29:37.0

 

AWC-252

Reg Haggar on local watercolour artists "A Staffordshire School of Painting"

07:39.0

 

AWC-253

This Was Their World 1 (Staff)

36:57.0

 

AWC-254

This Was Their World (Staff 2)

32:50.0

 

AWC-255

This Was Their World = Staff 3

16:00.0

 

AWC-256

This Was Their World Programme 11 (forum prog)

28:53.0

08-Oct-86

AWC-257

This Was Their World Programme 12 Forum part 2:

24:40.0

15-Oct-86

AWC-258

AW-Sample-08 - Viewpoint + filmstrip Bill Morland

16:07.0

 

AWC-259

Viewpoint programme 3 + filmstrip

20:56.0

 

AWC-260

Viewpoint programme 4

19:57.0

 

AWC-261

Viewpoint programme 5

18:30.0

 

AWC-262

Gambling – D. Harding

10:52.0

 

AWC-263

German Esperantist and Horace Barks

10:44.0

 

AWC-264

Horace Barks biog

19:47.0

 

AWC-270

Alsager - Passengers

17:03.0

 

AWC-271

Bagnall Hospital

08:35.0

02-Aug-87

AWC-272

Bagnall Vicarage

11:11.0

03-Jul-87

AWC-273

Bagnall David Vincent

09:28.0

 

AWC-274

Bagnall Doug Brayford

07:55.0

29-Jun-87

AWC-275

Bagnall Peter Jackson nurseries

06:00.0

30-Jun-87

AWC-276

Bentilee 1

08:16.0

 

AWC-277

Bentilee 2 Mr & Mrs Borthwick

10:21.0

08-Dec-87

AWC-278

Bentilee 3 Devonshire Square

06:49.0

11-Dec-87

AWC-279

Bentilee (not Simon Pitt)

09:24.0

 

AWC-280

Bentilee 5 community centre

09:33.0

11-Dec-87

AWC-281

Bignall End – Angela Stubbs

07:06.0

15-Jun-87

AWC-282

Bignall End no.5 Tom & Jack Ball

08:29.0

19-Jun-87

AWC-283

Bignall End – Cricket club

12:36.0

18-Jun-87

AWC-284

Bignall End - Harry Hodgkinson

09:07.0

17-Jun-87

AWC-285

Caverswall St Peter’s 2 bands

14:13.0

19-Feb-88

AWC-286

Chesterton 1– Brian Coley

09:10.0

22-Dec-87

AWC-287

Chesterton 2– Stuart Stockton

09:36.0

22-Dec-87

AWC-288

Chesterton 3 – Graham Huckfield

07:49.0

23-Dec-87

AWC-289

Chesterton 4 – Mrs Joan Goodwin

08:10.0

24-Dec-87

AWC-290

Cobridge 1 Yesterscene

07:29.0

 

AWC-291

Cobridge 2 Supreme Salt

08:01.0

 

AWC-292

Cobridge 3 St Augustine's

07:30.0

28-Nov-87

AWC-293

Cobridge 5 Perce Barton

06:22.0

27-Nov-87

AWC-294

Dimmingsdale

16:12.0

 

AWC-295

Fenton On the Spot 1986 Fenton Line Roger Crick A50 traffic at Fenton

14:54.0

01-Jan-86

AWC-296

AW-sample-004 - Goldenhill children - save!

16:08.0

 

AWC-297

Heron Cross 1 Miss Winifred Kirkland

05:05.0

09-Nov-87

AWC-298

Heron Cross 2 Allotments

07:04.0

 

AWC-299

Heron Cross 3 School visit

07:57.0

01-Dec-87

AWC-300

Heron Cross 4 classroom

07:37.0

12-Nov-87

AWC-301

Heron Cross 5 Blight

07:24.0

13-Nov-87

AWC-302

Horton church Phil Ryan & Chn

19:54.0

 

AWC-303

Mrs Gibson – 1 Loggerheads

16:31.0

01-Mar-78

AWC-304

Loggerheads Mrs Gibson 3

04:42.0

 

AWC-305

Longport 1 COMPASS

10:17.0

12-Oct-87

AWC-306

Longport 2 Donald & Pauline Jackson

08:39.0

13-Oct-87

AWC-307

Longport 3 David Dunning

08:08.0

14-Oct-87

AWC-308

Longport 4 McGuinness

08:10.0

15-Oct-87

AWC-309

Longport – Boatbuilding at Longport

19:05.0

19-Feb-89

AWC-310

Malkins Bank Cheshire Bert Bailey

15:41.0

01-Jun-85

AWC-311

Marychurch Christchurch

12:11.0

 

AWC-312

Marychurch Millie Taylor

34:28.0

 

AWC-313-1

Meir

07:51.0

 

AWC-313-2

Meir

05:53.0

 

AWC-314

Mow Cop Mr Hughes 1

16:35.0

 

AWC-315

Norton

12:47.0

 

AWC-316

Normacot 1 Sam & Gladys Hallam

08:24.0

 

AWC-317

Normacot 2

04:32.0

08-Sep-87

AWC-318

Normacot 3

09:13.0

09-Sep-87

AWC-319

Normacot 4  funeral director

10:01.0

10-Sep-87

AWC-320

Normacot 5

08:56.0

11-Sep-87

AWC-321

Penkhull 1

05:29.0

21-Sep-87

AWC-322

Penkhull 2

05:22.0

22-Sep-87

AWC-323

Penkhull 3

05:23.0

23-Sep-87

AWC-324

Penkhull 4

05:11.0

24-Sep-87

AWC-325

AWC-Sample-003 - Penkhull 5

06:01.0

 

AWC-326

Old Penkhull

14:58.0

 

AWC-327

Shelton 1 Cactus Bookshop

05:48.0

13-Jul-87

AWC-328

Shelton 2 Lily’s in Sun Street

07:12.0

 

AWC-329

Shelton 3 Roy & Jane Fern

07:43.0

15-Jul-87

AWC-330

Shelton 4 AB Wholefoods

14:18.0

16-Jul-87

AWC-331

Shelton 5 Judy Brown Shelton Neighbourhood Centre

09:12.0

17-Jul-87

AWC-332

Shelton Junior School 150th Birthday

05:43.0

21-Apr-88

AWC-333

Werrington WAY 1 Songs

   

AWC-334

The Westlands Affair

02:53.0

 

AWC-335

Wolstanton 1 - Derek Davis, pigeons / gardens, Lily Street

06:56.0

27-Jul-87

AWC-336

Wolstanton 2 Doug Tomkinson

07:46.0

28-Jul-87

AWC-337

Wolstanton 4

06:49.0

30-Jul-87

AWC-338

Wolstanton 5 Sheila Hammersley

05:37.0

 

AWC-339

Town and village birds

15:36.0

 

AWC-340

Mow Cop Methodist Memorial Church rec’d 1969 by John Cordeaux

09:29.0

01-Mar-69

AWC-341

In Thy Name

13:16.0

22-Feb-70

AWC-342

Methodism - orig. Miners Hall Kidsgrove

24:33.0

 

AWC-343

Methodism at Mow Cop – Fred Howell

07:38.0

 

AWC-344

Bill Simcock 1932 Methodist Union

09:03.0

 

AWC-345

Mrs Windsor Gypsy Smith Woman preacher Northwood

11:45.0

 

AWC-346

Mow Cop Tape 1

19:11.0

 

AWC-347-1

Mow Cop Tape 2

05:27.0

 

AWC-347-2

Mow Cop Tape 2

15:37.0

 

AWC-348

Mow Cop Tape 3

09:18.0

 

AWC-349

Mow Cop - Hugh Bourne - by Fred Howell

06:03.0

 

AWC-350

Mow Cop Mr Hughes Tape 2

16:48.0

 

AWC-351

George Gibbs - Methodism in Blythe Bridge

09:53.0

 

AWC-352

Wm Fitzgerald Methodism Harriseahead

09:22.0

 

AWC-353

Bourne Hymn – Primitive Methodism programme

   

AWC-354

Mow Cop Remembered

28:47.0

10-Jun-79

AWC-355

Mrs Oakden – Mow Cop not for TX

22:00.0

 

AWC-356

Methodism – Mr Gibbs, Blythe Bridge

17:46.0

 

AWC-357

Preach the Word – Programme 1 The Speading Flame

28:38.0

19-Sep-79

AWC-358

Preach the Word – Programme 3 The Old Ranter Preachers of Biddle Moor

28:17.0

 

AWC-359

AW-Sample-005 - Preach the Word - The Old Ranter Preachers of Biddulph Moor

28:07.0

 

AWC-360-1

Mr Bevans Cheadle 2

13:29.0

 

AWC-360-2

Mr Bevans Cheadle 2

15:36.0

 

AWC-361

Within Living Memory 25 Mrs Annie Brooks On The Cut

21:17.0

16-Sep-84

AWC-362

Within Living Memory Mrs Annie Brookes Harecastle to Etruria

21:24.0

23-Oct-86

AWC-363

AW-Sample-09 - WLM Mrs Annie Brooks

21:32.0

 

AWC-364

Clough Hall Park Mr Brough WLM

23:56.0

 

AWC-365

Mrs Clay - b1897 - memoirs of Bucknall, Milton, Leek,

 

01-Feb-90

AWC-366

Mrs Madeleine Coxon - not for transmission

28:46.0

 

AWC-367

Mr Jim Crook

12:26.0

19-Mar-87

AWC-368

Stephen Dawson orig. Robert Heath

   

AWC-369

Mrs Ford - not for TX

37:03.0

 

AWC-370

Mr George Gibbs - Kingsley

08:58.0

 

AWC-371

Mr Gibson 2

16:38.0

 

AWC-372

Mr Jimmy Gratton of Consall Forge 1986

20:04.0

16-Aug-86

AWC-373

Mrs Phillis Hancock daughter of Bill Hodgson

08:22.0

 

AWC-374

Hales View Farm 25.7.86 (Les Oakes & family)

   

AWC-375

Burslem Remembered – “I remember my father” Lily Foster / Lily Pegler Music at the Palace

12:48.0

 

AWC-376

Lily Pegler Palace Burslem

05:15.0

26-Sep-88

AWC-377

Mr Eric Riley

08:32.0

14-Jun-87

AWC-378

Draycott Arms Mrs Edith Skerrett 1879-1976

14:28.0

 

AWC-379

Fred Trimble Two Bands

10:15.0

 

AWC-380

Mrs Walker - Swynnerton

16:36.0

 

AWC-381

Billy Weston Hanley Park

12:17.0

 

AWC-382

TBW Mrs Williams

   

AWC-383

Dad [Arthur Wood senior] catches rats and remembers the Hippodrome

09:23.0

 

AWC-384

Childhood in Etruria – Bill Yemm

14:52.0

 

AWC-385

Longton Paintress / Rugeley orig

13:50.0

 

AWC-386

Comments on IALTAN

16:07.0

 

AWC-387

Ken Dodd at home

28:08.0

 

AWC-388

Owd Grandad Sig tune written by Arthur Wood

   

AWC-389

Geoff – Geoff Lawrence, mgr of R. Stoke

14:06.0

 

AWC-390

Chris – Chris Florence, news ed, R. Stoke

12:28.0

 

AWC-391

sig tunes 1972

   

AWC-392

Prog excerpts 1972

16:40.0

 

AWC-393

A collection of demo Oddities

20:09.0

 

AWC-394

Frank Vodrey - Pinnox Railway

17:12.0

 

AWC-395

Alec Taylor - Joining the LMS

06:09.0

 

AWC-396

Bill Hudson Andy Ridler Endon Station

16:00.0

 

AWC-397

Robert Peel - Crewe Works

17:00.0

 

AWC-398-1

Robert Peel on experience of Crewe Works

25.24.0

04-Jun-84

AWC-398-2

Robert Peel on experience of Crewe Works

24:28.0

04-Jun-84

AWC-399

Robert Peel Crewe Loco bdg 1988

07:52.0

01-Jul-88

AWC-400

Crewe Works tape 4 (cassette)

32:31.0

 

AWC-401-a

Crewe tape 5 (cassette)

39:40.0

 

AWC-401-b

Crewe tape 5 (cassette)

20:40.0

 

AWC-402

Frank Fernyhough – 5 bands re. “Steam Up”

24:06.0

 

AWC-403

Frank Fernyhough  & Stephen Lynas visit some local railway sites

29:29.0

04-Aug-87

AWC-404

Locos Crewe Aug 87

05:38.0

01-Aug-87

AWC-405

Railway Hanford

16:42.0

 

AWC-406

Working Steam Years

11:56.0

 

AWC-407-1

Scotsman Recs Chn

42:42.0

 

AWC-407-2

Scotsman Recs Chn

15:18.0

 

AWC-408

Helicopter 1 Brown Edge to Longport

07:24.0

 

AWC-409

Helicopter across town

04:14.0

 

AWC-410

Heli-North

15:51.0

 

AWC-411

Helicopter south over Staffordshire CIN

12:26.0

 

AWC-420

WW1 – 1 / Sidney Smith ammunition wagon Invasion of Saffron Waldon

12:11.0

 

AWC-421

World War One - 2  / Sidney Smith German planes raiding

09:30.0

01-Aug-68

AWC-422-1

World War One – 3 / Mrs Kathryn Bridgewood & Lily Boulton

06:08.0

 

AWC-422-2

World War One – 3 / Donovan Massey Read Piece on WW1

10:20.0

 

AWC-422-3

Donovan Massey -  Trams, local celebrities, Burslem Town Hall & Wedgwood Institute

16:13.0

 

AWC-423

WW1 Tape 4  / George Chawner Royal Navy 1912 Saw the sinking of the Zeppelin that bombed Tunstall Battle of Jutland

12:02.0

01-Jul-68

AWC-424

WW1 tape 5  / Mr W Hodges Gallipolli

16:37.0

 

AWC-425

WW1 tape 6  / Extracts from reunion, 5th North Staffs

10:37.0

 

AWC-426

WW1 7   / Bill Bowey at al.

12:07.0

 

AWC-427

The Great War no6 also labelled 8

15:03.0

 

AWC-428

It Will All Be Over By Christmas Documentary Compilation by Arthur Wood & Peter Legge Part 1

36:15.0

25-Dec-72

AWC-429

It Will All Be Over By Christmas Documentary Compilation Compilation by Arthur Wood & Peter Legge Part 2

20:05.0

 

AWC-430

It Will All Be Over By Christmas

56:07.0

 

AWC-431

MISSING The Great War  Prog 1

   

AWC-432

The Great War  Prog 2 Your Country Needs You

24:45.0

11-Sep-84

AWC-433

The Great War Prog 3 Rats as Big as Cats

24:32.0

 

AWC-434

The Great War Prog 4 A Pact With God Air & Sea Battles

25:03.0

 

AWC-435

MISSING The Great War Prog 5

   

AWC-436

The Great War Prog 6 I just want to forget

23:57.0

 

AWC-437-1

WEA Barlaston 1926 Strike 1

15:13.0

 

AWC-437-2

WEA Barlaston 1926 Strike 2

16:26.0

 

AWC-438-1

WEA Barlaston 26 Strike 3

16:31.0

 

AWC-438-2

WEA Barlaston 26 Strike 4

15:21.0

 

AWC-439-1

WEA Barlaston 1926 Strike 5 Machine slows down

15:39.0

 

AWC-439-2

WEA Barlaston 1926 Strike 6 Machine slows down

16:15.0

 

AWC-440-1

WEA Barlaston 7 Strike

16:26.0

 

AWC-440-2

WEA Barlaston 8 Strike

16:19.0

 

AWC-441

AWC-Sample-001 - WEA Barlaston 1929 [sic] Strike Mr & Mrs Kirkham Stockton Brook

29:32.0

 

AWC-442

AWC-Sample-002 - Mr & Mrs Ford - Coping with 1926 strike

07:20.0

 

AWC-443-1

WEA Barlaston Childhood in the Potteries

16:39.0

 

AWC-443-2

WEA Barlaston Childhood in the Potteries

01:52.0

 

AWC-444-1

WEA Childhood Tape One

16:19.0

 

AWC-444-2

WEA Childhood Tape One

16:25.0

 

AWC-445-1

WEA Childhood Tape Two Double tracked

15:46.0

 

AWC-445-2

WEA Childhood Tape Two Double tracked

15:39.0

 

AWC-446-1

WEA Childhood Tape 3 A and B

15:47.0

 

AWC-446-2

WEA Childhood Tape 3 A and B

16:31.0

 

AWC-447

WEA 30s – Approach of WW2

50:28.0

 

AWC-448-1

WEA 2T Thirties experiences

31:40.0

 

AWC-448-2

WEA 2T Thirties experiences

31:40.0

 

AWC-449-1

Wedgwood memorial College residential course recalling the approach of WW2 – recordings made on days 1 and 2 - tape is original unedited recording – see notebook summaries timed

07:25.0

 

AWC-449-2

Wedgwood memorial College residential course recalling the approach of WW2 – recordings made on days 1 and 2 - tape is original unedited recording – see notebook summaries timed

32:46.0

 

AWC-450

Inter-war years recorded at Barlaston October 1980

12:17.0

01-Oct-80

AWC-451

Inter-war years recorded at Barlaston October 1980 Double T

16:01.0

01-Oct-80

AWC-451

Inter-war years recorded at Barlaston October 1980 Double T

15:48.0

01-Oct-80

AWC-452

Recalling & Recording WW2 Tape D re approach of WW2

17:55.0

 

AWC-453

NB Irene & Bill Turner WW2 Recollections of Radio broadcast announcement

14:46.0

 

AWC-454

Great Uncle Herbert 1 & 2

33:15.0

 

AWC-455

Great Uncle Herbert 3 & 4

32:28.0

 

AWC-456

WW2 Tape B Gas Masks / shelters

10:31.0

 

AWC-457

The Potteries At War – Harry Averill (dec’d)

40:00.0

 

AWC-458

AW-Sample-010 - The D-Day of Three Men of the Potteries 6 June 1969

12:20.0

 

AWC-459

1926 strike Mrs Adams Mr & Mrs Ford

30:43.0

 

AWC-460

1926 Strike - Mrs Stone, Mrs Griffiths, Mrs Winkle Miners in Wolstanton

38:28.0

 

AWC-461-1

Mrs Stevenson ’26 Strike Fenton Park area / Mrs F Jones Meir Hay area

33:27.0

 

AWC-461-2

Mrs Stevenson ’26 Strike Fenton Park area / Mrs F Jones Meir Hay area

06:12.0

 

AWC-462

1926 Strike - Mr Walter Williams

27:22.0

 

AWC-470-a

Markets 1

44:19.0

 

AWC-470-b

Markets 1

37:35.0

 

AWC-471-a

Markets 2

32:13.0

 

AWC-471-b

Markets 2

42:00.0

 

AWC-472-a

Markets 3

48:00.0

 

AWC-472-b

Markets 3

47:21.0

 

AWC-473-a

Markets 4

48:11.0

 

AWC-473-b

Markets 4

33:07.0

 

AWC-474-a

Potters 1

48:00.0

 

AWC-475-a

Cheddleton – Mr Malkin / Chedd Presser Ken

47:17.0

 

AWC-475-b

Cheddleton – Mr Malkin / Chedd Presser Ken

46:44.0

 

AWC-476-a

Potter Presser Ken cont’d

20:12.0

 

AWC-476-b

Potter Presser Ken cont’d

21:59.0

 

AWC-477-a

Fred / Vera Maxell

44:13.0

 

AWC-477-b

Fred / Vera Maxell

35:21.0

 

AWC-478-a

Locally Speaking 1

29:03.0

 

AWC-478-b

Locally Speaking 1

29:11.0

 

AWC-479-a

Whatever  happened to BBC English?

28:08.0

 

AWC-479-b

Whatever  happened to BBC English?

29:06.0

 

AWC-480-a

On the Cobbles Origs / Gladstone evening

47:21.0

 

AWC-480-b

On the Cobbles Origs / Gladstone evening

43:24.0

 

AWC-481-a

Healing Sneyd

28:00.0

 

AWC-481-b

Healing Sneyd

27:30.0

 

AWC-482-a

Steve Bratt

38:00.0

 

AWC-483-a

Quarry Transport

02:40.0

 

AWC-484-a

Railway World 1 Fred Trimble

34:58.0

 

AWC-485-a

Railway World 2 starts with Stuart Johnson

07:12.0

 

AWC-485-b

Railway World 2 starts with Stuart Johnson

35:38.0

 

AWC-486-a

Vincent Kendall

47:47.0

 

AWC-486-b

Vincent Kendall

11:00.0

 

AWC-487-a

The Lizzie

47:43.0

 

AWC-487-b

The Lizzie

47:01.0

 

AWC-488-a

Mr Ernie Thomas, Mr Wedgbrow, Mr Sam Lomas

39:07.0

 

AWC-488-b

Mr Ernie Thomas, Mr Wedgbrow, Mr Sam Lomas

25:04.0

 

AWC-489-a

Harpfields Primary WW2

20:22.0

 

AWC-489-b

Harpfields Primary WW2

29:37.0

 

AWC-490-a

Ten Years On: the educational link between Staffordshire and Haute Vienne

49:33.0

 

AWC-490-b

Ten Years On: the educational link between Staffordshire and Haute Vienne

11:55.0

 

AWC-491-a

SOTBC Copy tape of Guy Barks, Colin Taylor, Bob James, Max Savage, Celia Savage, Bill Costello talking to Arthur Wood and remembering early years of Stoke-on-Trent Boat Club, rec. at Victoria Hotel, Broad Street, Hanley

45:13.0

 

AWC-491-b

SOTBC Copy tape of Guy Barks, Colin Taylor, Bob James, Max Savage, Celia Savage, Bill Costello talking to Arthur Wood and remembering early years of Stoke-on-Trent Boat Club, rec. at Victoria Hotel, Broad Street, Hanley

45:37.0

 

AWC-492-a

On The Cut Albert Hollinshead, Clive Taylor Prog copy

24:17.0

 

AWC-493

Potbanks and Dead Dogs (Video)

   

AWC-501

sig and jingle At Your Service

00:33.0

 

AWC-502

RomanceofStaffordshire-TheOldSoldier-Part1

06:56.0

 

AWC-503

John Wain interview

12:21.0

 

AWC-504

Just Listening and jingle 21-8-88

0:34:24

21/08/1988

AWC-505

piano trumpet for Castles and Kings

   

AWC-506

sig tunes Dorothy and Lilian

02:21.0

 

AWC-507

Steve river Where theres a will

06:50.0

 

AWC-508

Working Steam Years

12:01.0

 

AWC-509

CC2 The Limoges Link

21:31.0

 

AWC-510

CC3 Village politics - partial

11:47.0

 

AWC-511

CC4 Monsieur Jean-Marie Chalifour and M Le Petie

13:01.0

 

AWC-512

CC5 Traditions in Limoges area

21:37.0

 

AWC-513

Limoges Limoges studio closing tape

02:05.0

 

AWC-514

Monts de Blond

20:19.0

 

AWC-515

French carol Voila la creche de Bethlehem

01:13.0

 

AWC-516

French Carols needs restoration

04:17.0

 

AWC-517

Mayor St Yrieix plus Simon Richard of Walton High

12:17.0

 

AWC-518

Werrington French exchange visitors

12:23.0

 

AWC-519

InAMannerofSpeaking prog6

29:15.0

 

AWC-520

InAMannerofSpeaking prog4

29:54.0

 

AWC-521

Communications [Outline 15]

19:14.0

 

AWC-522

AW and Pat Lawrence - research for Locally Speaking dialects

11:31.0

 

AWC-523

Listening to the words 17 May 26 Jul 83

15:08.0

 

AWC-524

Arnold Bennett short story: “Mary With the High Hand”, read by Philip Boothby

 

 

AWC-525

Arnold Bennett short story: “Tiddy Fol-Lol”, read by Philip Boothby

 

 

AWC-526

Arnold Bennett short story: “The Revolver”, read by Philip Boothby

 

 

 

 

 

 

AWC-551

A Flash of Fantasy 22 Dec 24 Dec 1980 plus 2 songs from Bentilee Middle School
(Moorland Matters)

25:40.0

22-Dec-80

AWC-552

Helen Lloyd on Flash in winter
(Moorland Matters)

 

02-Feb-81

AWC-553

Home-made booze - MM-2
(Moorland Matters)

04:45.0

27-Jan-83

AWC-554

This education thing - MM-3
(Moorland Matters)

04:53.0

10-Feb-83

AWC-555

MISSING MM-4

   

AWC-556

Moorland Matters 5 - Muckspreading
(Moorland Matters)

05:00.0

24-Mar-83

AWC-557

There was a programme on television
(Moorland Matters)

04:50.0

31-Mar-83

AWC-558

Pam's garden centre

07:40.0

02-Apr-83

AWC-559

Sex and violence
(Moorland Matters)

05:30.0

21-Apr-83

AWC-560

Threat to Moorland schools
(Moorland Matters)

06:30.0

05-May-83

AWC-561

Moggies and Doggies
(Moorland Matters)

04:45.0

02-Jun-83

AWC-562

Tips and things
(Moorland Matters)

05:00.0

16-Jun-83

AWC-563

Moorloand Matters - No title
(Moorland Matters)

05:20.0

14-Jul-83

AWC-564

Moorland Matters - No title
(Moorland Matters)

05:57.0

28-Jul-83

AWC-565

Landscape with poultry
(Moorland Matters)

05:00.0

20-Feb-84

AWC-566

Country Bumpkin
(Moorland Matters)

06:20.0

05-Mar-84

AWC-567

Goshawk Man
(Moorland Matters)

07:25.0

19-Mar-84

AWC-568

High Ash Farm - MM-1
(Moorland Matters)

12:14.0

16-Apr-84

AWC-569

Pams Easter Lambs - MM-2
(Moorland Matters)

09:30.0

30-Apr-84

AWC-570

Observing/Doing Nothing
(Moorland Matters)

12:15.0

24-May-84

AWC-571

Dealing with Doris
(Moorland Matters)

10:15.0

 

AWC-572

Playing the organ
(Moorland Matters)

04:35.0

 

AWC-573

Tupping
(Moorland Matters)

09:19.0

 

AWC-574

Balloons
(Moorland Matters)

07:20.0

01-Jul-86

AWC-575

Clever Doris
(Moorland Matters)

 

16-Oct-88

AWC-576

The Wedding
(Moorland Matters)

08:00.0

 

AWC-577

Moorland Scraplheaps
(Moorland Matters)

   

AWC-578

Spike's Christmas Eve
(Moorland Matters)

09:45.0

 

AWC-579

WYA - Green Giant
(Moorland Matters)

   

AWC-581

Spring is Sprung
(Just Listening)

05:00.0

27-Mar-88

AWC-582

Thrift

08:35.0

04-Jun-84

AWC-583

Just Brooding
(Homeground)

07:42.0

25-Jun-84

AWC-584

Boredom
(Homeground)

09:15.0

23-Jul-84

AWC-585

No Ball Games
(Homeground)

06:30.0

30-Jul-84

AWC-586

Creative Candlelight
(Homeground)

11:40.0

03-Dec-84

AWC-587

Country Christmas Cake

08:00.0

18-Dec-84

AWC-588

Charlie's turkeys

08:25.0

18-Dec-84

AWC-589

Scrapheaps

08:45.0

29-Oct-85

AWC-590

Snowbound

10:40.0

11-Feb-86

AWC-591

Rustle of Spring

 

25-Mar-86

AWC-592

That Day Last Summer

22:05.0

01-Sep-86

AWC-593

Madge & Gladys

12:30.0

 

AWC-594

Origins & Species

08:40.0

 

AWC-595

WYA Flash Green Giant

   

AWC-596

Classroom Diary

   

AWC-597

When you've got to go

   

AWC-598

Pams Aerobics

09:15.0

 

AWC-599

Music Everywhere

   

AWC-600

Pam Sandiford Lyrics

   

AWC-601

Leek Schools

08:10.0

 

AWC-602

What's New?

11:25.0

 

AWC-603

All Mod Cons / Bide A Wee

   

AWC-604

We don't want no education Biddulph High School

09:42.0

21-Jul-81

AWC-605

Prog 6 James Brindley & Josiah Wedgwood Flash School

09:54.0

24-Oct-79

AWC-606

Homes in the Country Flash Primary

09:30.0

05-Dec-79

AWC-607

Out of Town

09:00.0

30-Jul-82

AWC-608

1/2 Abbey Hulton Middle & Meerbrook

   

AWC-609

7/8 Ben's sheep farm - Abby Hulton Middle School

   

AWC-610

Leek market

12:25.0

 

AWC-611

15/16 Smallholding - Leek High School

   

AWC-612

17/18 Working with horses - Leek High School

   

AWC-613

19/20 Starting in farming - Dane Valley High

   

AWC-614

21/22 Adders & Fish Farm Danebridge - Dane Valley High

   

AWC-621

Methodism in the 1920s and 1930s. ORAL HISTORY

 

1974 (recording date)

AWC-622

Billy Weston within living memory - telephone system after world war 1. BBC radio stoke ORAL HISTORY

(Brampton)

1971 recording date

AWC-623

tape of BBC radio Stoke broadcast - Sadlery, Annivesaries, Clog-making ORAL HISTORY

(Brampton)

1968 1969

AWC-624

Speaking up - Homes Chapel Comprehensive school Gymnastics and dance ORAL HISTORY

(Brampton)

2.3.1982

AWC-625

BBC Radio Stoke 'Speaking up, Home ground - Tension and Relaxation, St John Fishers RC high school'

(Brampton)

1984

AWC-626

'Speaking Up' Newcastle under Lyme School Images. ORAL HISTORY

(Brampton)

9.1.1984

AWC-627

Speaking up, Seabridge Primary School

(Brampton)

16.4.1984

AWC-628

BBC Radio Stoke, 'Speaking Up, St Giles and St Georges Primary School - Old People'

(Brampton)

21.6.1983

AWC-629

BBC Radio Stoke, 'Speaking Up, Programme Witches, Ghosts, Dreams and Nightmares' - Hassell Street Primary School

(Brampton)

16.11.1983

AWC-630

tape of BBC radio Stoke broadcast -Springhead Primary School - Dads ORAL HISTORY

(Brampton)

17.3.1981 recording date

AWC-631

'Speaking Up' Knutton Junior School School - Christmas. BBC Radio Stoke ORAL HISTORY

(Brampton)

6.12.1983

AWC-632

tape of BBC radio Stoke broadcast - Wolstanton C of E School ORAL HISTORY

(Brampton)

15.6.1982 recording date

AWC-633

tape of BBC radio Stoke broadcast 'St Wulstans R.C Primary School, on Friendship

(Brampton)

23.1.1984

AWC-634

BBC Radio Stoke 'Speaking up, 'food; Maybank Primary School'

(Brampton)

29.9.1982

AWC-635

BBC Radio Stoke - within living memory. Octocentenary Programme

(Brampton)

1973 - undated

AWC-636

BBC Radio Stoke on Trent. Octo Shopping Fortnight - Octocentenary

(Brampton)

1973

AWC-637

BBC Radio Stoke recording 'Audley - Parish Registers, Parrot's People' and 'John Bright talking to Covn. George about N/C district minutes and early this century

(Brampton)

undated

AWC-638

BBC Radio Stoke recording 'Within Living Memory : Octo, band 1 Mrs Jane Tulley, band 2: Mr Frank Vodrey

(Brampton)

Undated, prob 1973